witnesses examined by each counsel

Aberfan Disaster Archive

Witnesses examined by each Counsel at Tribunal of Inquiry


  • Desmond Ackner
    Counsel for the Parents & Residents Associations of Aberfan

  • Alun Talfan Davies
    Counsel for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

  • Michael Evans
    Counsel for Cardiff Corporation & Taf Fechan Water Board

  • Norman Francis
    Assistant Counsel for National Coal Board

  • E. Brian Gibbens
    Counsel for National Union of Mineworkers & the Colliery Officials and Staffs Association

  • Bruce Griffiths
    Assistant Counsel for British Association of Colliery Management & National Association of Colliery Managers

  • Geoffrey Howe
    Counsel for British Association of Colliery Management & National Association of Colliery Managers

  • W. L. Mars-Jones
    Counsel for NUT and Mr. Howell Williams

  • Aubrey Myerson
    Assistant Counsel for the Parents & Residents Associations of Aberfan

  • Philip Owen
    Counsel for Powell Duffryn Limited

  • Charles Pitchford
    Assistant Counsel for National Union of Mineworkers & the Colliery Officials and Staffs Association

  • Breuan Rees
    Assistant Counsel for the Tribunal

  • Hywel ap Robert
    Assistant Counsel for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

  • John Roch
    Assistant Counsel for National Coal Board

  • Ronald G. Waterhouse
    Assistant Counsel for the Tribunal

  • Tasker Watkins
    Counsel for the Tribunal

  • Philip Wien
    Counsel for National Coal Board

  • David Williams
    Assistant Counsel for NUT and Mr. Howell Williams

  • Hugh Williams
    Assistant Counsel for Powell Duffryn Limited

  • Tribunal


    Desmond Ackner

    Counsel for the Parents & Residents Associations of Aberfan

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. Watkins - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. Howell Williams - Teacher at Pantglas Junior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 3 - Mr. C. E. G. Davies - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. K. J. Davies - Acting Headmaster of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 4 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. H. Williams - Resident in Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. S. D. Andrew - Resident in Moy Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. George - Resident in Aberfan Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. Glyn Jones - Resident in Moy Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. George - Resident in Aberfan Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 5 - Mr. R. M. Minney - Miner & parent of victims

    Day: 6 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 7 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 10 - Mr. P. Brown - Resident of Moy Rd. Aberfan & former miner

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 11 - Mr. P. Brown - Resident of Moy Rd. Aberfan & former miner

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. L. Evans - Father of victims & former Moy Rd resident with fears re tip stability

    Day: 11- Mr. M. Rowlands - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. E. E. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 12 - Mr. D. T. Jones - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Robert Lloyd Short - Aberfan schoolboy who had dammed streams on hillside

    Day: 12 - Mr. B. M. Carpenter - Father of victim & former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. M. W. Maybank - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. S. Rees - Managing Director of Rees Concrete Products Ltd, Pantglas, Aberfan (premises affected by flooding)

    Day: 12 - Mr. D. Lewis - Lived in cottage on hillside. Affected by earlier slip at tip 7

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. H. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. F. C. Parfitt - Father of victim with earlier fears re tip safety

    Day: 13 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 13 - Mr. Ceinfryn James - Father of victim with knowledge of local flooding

    Day: 13 - Mr. A. M. Goldsworthy - Engine driver on track to Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. Sydney Woodward - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. M. Berwick - Former Merthyr Vale colliery worker involved with tips

    Day: 14 - Mr. D. Colston - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 14 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 15 - Mr. D. J. Maybank - Surface ropesmith, Merthyr Vale colliery, worked on tips

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. Pocock - Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. T. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 18 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 19 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. Trefor Evans - Deputy Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 21 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 24 - Mr. T. J. Wynne - Merthyr Vale colliery manager

    Day: 30 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 31 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 34 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 35 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB civil engineer

    Day: 36 - Mr. Gwynlais James - Clerk to Area Mechanical Engineer of no. 4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB civil engineer

    Day: 37 - Mr. H . E. Young - Assistant Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. W. D. Llewellyn - Area Estates Manager, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. N. W. McInnes - Former Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 41 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 42 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 44 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. M. H. R. Hill - Secretary of Area Consultative Council (NCB)

    Day: 46 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 50 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water Engineer & manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant Secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 61 - Mr. L. Scott - Survey Manager, Fairey Surveys Ltd.

    Day: 62 - Mr. C. S. Bevan - Former OS Surveyor

    Day: 62 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 63 - Mr. K. Wardell - Consulting mining engineer

    Day: 63 - Mr. J. James - Head of safety dept, NUM, South Wales

    Day: 64 - Mr. K. Wardel - Consulting mining engineer

    Day: 65 - Mr. G. M. J. Williams - Consulting Engineer (soil mechanics)

    Day: 66 - Mr. G. M. J. Williams - Consulting Engineer (soil mechanics)

    Day: 66 - Prof. L. R. Moore - Professor of Geology, University of Sheffield

    Day: 67 - Prof. J. K. T. L. Nash - Professor of Civil Engineering, Kings College, University of London

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London

    Day: 70 - Lord Robens - Chairman, NCB


    Alun Talfan Davies

    Counsel for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 2 - Chief Inspector R.Williams - Chief Inspector in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Police

    Day: 3 - Mr. K. J. Davies - Acting Headmaster of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. Roberts - Overman at Merthyr Vale Colliery

    Day: 4 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 6 - Mr. L. Davies Tip - Chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 19 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 30 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 31 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 35 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. Gwynlais James - Clerk to Area Mechanical Engineer of no. 4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. W. D. Llewellyn - Area Estates Manager, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 39 - Mr. N. W. McInnes - Former Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 42 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 44 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 46 - Mr. B. T. Evans - Divisional (SW) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 50 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) Inspector for Mines & Quarries

    Day: 52 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 53 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 53 - Mr. J. F. Bradley - Deputy Borough Engineer & Town Planning Officer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 56 - Mr. D. C. W. Jones - Borough Engineer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 56 - Mr. D. C. W. Jones - Borough Engineer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 56 - Mr. J. F. Bradley - Deputy Borough Engineer & Town Planning Officer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 57 - Mr. J. Williams - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 57 - Mr. T. Ritchie - District Public Works Superintendent, (lower area) County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. L. Ryan - Managing Director of Ryan Industrial Fuels Ltd

    Day: 57 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 58 - Mr. D. R. Tudor - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 58 - Mr. M. McGinty - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water engineer & Manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London


    Michael Evans

    Counsel for Cardiff Corporation & Taf Fechan Water Board

    Day: 2 - Chief Inspector R. Williams - Chief Inspector in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Police

    Day: 3 - Mr. K. J. Davies - Acting Headmaster of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Colin Jones - Aberfan schoolboy

    Day: 3 - Miss G. E. Evans - Deputy Headmistress of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 4 - Mr. Glyn Jones - Resident in Moy Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. George - Resident in Aberfan Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. H. R. Morse - Aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. F. J. Rees - Former aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water engineer & manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 60 - Mr. C. J. Jones - Deputy Water Engineer, Taf Fechan Water Board

    Day: 60 - Mr. C. H. Williams - Works Superintendent, Taf Fechan Water Board


    Norman Francis

    Assistant Counsel for National Coal Board

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. T. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. Trefor Evans - Deputy Mechnical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 36 - Mr. Gwynlais James - Clerk to Area Mechanical Engineer of no. 4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. H . E. Young - Assistant Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. W. D. Llewellyn - Area Estates Manager, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 42 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 51 - Mr. G. O. Richards - Chief Scientist, Areas 3 & 4, SW Division, NCB

    Day: 56 - Mr. D. C. W. Jones - Borough Engineer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 57 - Mr. J. Williams - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 58 - Mr. D. R. Tudor - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water Engineer & manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council


    E. Brian Gibbens


    Counsel for National Union of Mineworkers & the Colliery Officials and Staffs Association

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. Watkins - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. George - Resident in Aberfan Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 5 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 7 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 7 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 8 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 11 - Mr. E. E. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 12- Mr. D. T. Jones - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. J. Bennett - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 15 - Mr. D. J. Maybank - Surface ropesmith, Merthyr Vale colliery, worked on tips

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 16 - Mr. J. Kirwin - Former Merthyr Vale tip worker

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 62 - Mr. J. James - Head of safety dept, NUM, South Wales

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London

    Day: 70 - Lord Robens - Chairman, NCB


    Bruce Griffiths

    Assistant Counsel for British Association of Colliery Management & National Association of Colliery Managers

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. S. Rees - Managing Director of Rees Concrete Products Ltd, Pantglas, Aberfan (premises affected by flooding)

    Day: 13 - Mr. A. M. Goldsworthy - Engine driver on track to Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 46 - Mr. B. T. Evans - Divisional (SW) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) Inspector for Mines & Quarries


    Geoffrey Howe

    Counsel for British Association of Colliery Management & National Association of Colliery Managers

    Day: 7 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 8 - Mr. D. J. Evans - Tramsmith at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 20 - Mr. Trefor Evans - Deputy Mechnical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 31 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Merchanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 35 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB civil engineer

    Day: 38 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 46 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 50 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB


    W. L. Mars-Jones

    Counsel for NUT and Mr. Howell Williams

    Day: 3 - Mr. K. J. Davies - Acting Headmaster of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. C. E. G. Favies - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. Watkins - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. Howell Williams - Teacher at Pantglas Junior School

    Day: 3 - Miss H. Taylor - Teacher at Pantglas Junior School

    Day: 3 - Mrs. R. L. Williams - Teacher at Pantglas Junior School

    Day: 3 - Miss M. Morgan - Teacher at Pantglas Junior School

    Day: 3 - Miss G. E. Evans - Deputy Headmistress of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 6 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. D. J. Evans - Tramsmith at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. L. Evans - Father of victims & former Moy Rd resident with fears re tip stability


    Aubrey Myerson


    Assistant Counsel for the Parents & Residents Associations of Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. R. Griffiths - Resident of Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. J. Bennett - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. H. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. W. A. Drage - Father of victim & had walked on the tips

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) Inspector for mines & Quarries

    Day: 53 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 56 - Mr. D. C. W. Jones - Borough Engineer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 57 - Mr. T. Ritchie - District Public Works Superintendent, (lower area) County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. L. Ryan - Managing Director of Ryan Industrial Fuels Ltd

    Day: 57 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. J. Williams - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 58 - Mr. D. R. Tudor - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 58 - Mr. M. McGinty - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)


    Philip Owen

    Counsel for Powell Duffryn Limited

    Day: 16 - Mr. J. Kirwin - Former Merthyr Vale tip worker

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. T. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. Pocock - Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 20 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 35 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 51 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) inspector for mines & quarries

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water Engineer & manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 60 - Mr. F. J. Rees - Former aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 61 - Mr. A. Bleasdale Scientific Officer, Meteorological Office

    Day: 61 - Mr. L. Scott - Survey manager, Fairey Surveys Ltd.

    Day: 62 - Mr. C. S. Bevan - Former OS Surveyor


    Charles Pitchford

    Assistant Counsel for National Union of Mineworkers & the Colliery Officials and Staffs Association

    Day: 8 - Mr. D. J. Evans - Tramsmith at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 9 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. A. M. Goldsworthy - Engine-driver on track to Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. Sydney Woodward - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 14 - Mr. D. Colston - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 14 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under-Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 63 - Mr. J. James - Head of Safety Dept., NUM, South Wales

    Day: 64 - Mr. K. Wardell - Consulting mining engineer


    Breuan Rees

    Assistant Counsel for the Tribunal

    Day: 2 - Chief Inspector R. Williams - Chief Inspector in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Police

    Day: 13 - Mr. V. C. Jones - Local police Sgt. with in depth knowledge of Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. Sydney Woodward - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. W. A. Drage - Father of victim & had walked on the tips

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. M. Berwick - Former Merthyr Vale colliery worker involved with tips

    Day: 13 - Mr. A. M. Goldsworthy - Engine driver on track to Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 16 - Mr. J. Kirwin - Former Merthyr Vale tip worker

    Day: 20 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. Trefor Evans - Deputy Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under-Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 31 - Mr. P. L. Stiles - Former Area (no.4) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 37 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB Civil Engineer

    Day: 37 - Mr. H . E. Young - Assistant Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 46 - Mr. B. T. Evans - Divisional (SW) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 46 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 59 - Mr. F. J. Rees - Former Aqueduct Foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. H. R. Morse - Aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant Secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 61 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant Secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 61 - Mr. A. Bleasdale - Scientific Officer, Meteorological Office

    Day: 67 - Dr. H. E. Evans - Lecturer in Civil Engineering, University College of Swansea

    Day: 67 - Dr. A. W. Woodland - Senior author of geological survey of coalfield in Pontypridd/Maesteg district


    Hywel ap Robert

    Assistant Counsel for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. H. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 12 - Mr. F. C. Parfitt - Father of victim with earlier fears re tip safety

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. S. Rees - Managing Director of Rees Concrete Products Ltd, Pantglas, Aberfan (premises affected by flooding)

    Day: 13 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. T. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. Pocock - Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 56 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 60 - Mr. J. L. Palmer Assistant Secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 61 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 64 - Mr. K. Wardell - Consulting mining engineer


    John Roch

    Assistant counsel for National Coal Board

    Day: 46- Mr. B. T. Evans - Divisional (SW) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 58- Mr. M. McGinty - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 61 - Mr. L. Scott - Survey manager, Fairey Surveys Ltd.

    Day: 61 - Mr. A. Bleasdale - Scientific Officer, Meteorological Office

    Day: 62 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 67 - Dr. A. W. Woodland - Senior author of geological survey of coalfield in Pontypridd/Maesteg district


    Ronald G. Waterhouse

    Assistant Counsel for the Tribunal

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. H. Davies - Grave digger at Aberfan cemetery

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. Edwards - Resident in Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. M. D. Flynn - Member of St. John's Ambulance Brigade

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. Roberts - Overman at Merthyr Vale Colliery

    Day: 4 - Mr. T. G. Davies - Resident in Angus St. Aberfan

    Day: 13 - PC E. C. Taylor - Police photographer

    Day: 13 - PC R. J. Davies - Policeman who looked at stolen cable from Aberfan tip

    Day: 13 - Mr. C. J. Lloyd - Amateur photographer who took picture of tips

    Day: 13 - Mr. W. T. Emanuel - Amateur photographer who took picture of tips

    Day: 13 - Mr. G. Jones - Amateur photographer who took picture of tips

    Day: 13 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. Pocock - Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 30 - Mr W. H. Church - Group no.4 Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. Gwynlais James - Clerk to Area Mechanical Engineer of no. 4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. W. D. Llewellyn - Area Estates Manager, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) Inspector for Mines & Quarries

    Day: 56 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. L. Ryan - Managing Director of Ryan Industrial Fuels Ltd

    Day: 57 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. T. Ritchie - District Public Works Superintendent, (lower area) County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. J. Williams - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 58 - Mr. M. McGinty - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 61 - Mr. C. R. Herschel - Manager of photogrammetric dept, Hunting Surveys Ltd

    Day: 61 - Mr. H. M. Hall - Supervisor, photogrammetric dept, Hunting Surveys Ltd

    Day: 61 - Mr. D. W. Proctor - Dept of Photogrammetry & surveying, University College London

    Day: 62 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 62 - Mr. C. S. Bevan - Former OS Surveyor

    Day: 62 - Mr. D. W. Proctor - Dept of Photogrammetry & surveying, University College London

    Day: 62 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor


    Tasker Watkins

    Counsel for the Tribunal

    Day: 2 - Thomas Davies - Aberfan schoolboy

    Day: 2- Mr. T. K. Griffiths - Chief Constable for the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 2 - Chief Inspector R. Williams - Chief Inspector in Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Police

    Day: 2 - Gareth Groves - Aberfan schoolboy

    Day: 2 - Howard Rees - Aberfan schoolboy

    Day: 3 - Miss G. E. Evans - Deputy Headmistress of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. K. J. Davies - Acting Headmaster of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. Watkins - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Mr. C. E. G. Davies - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Colin Jones - Aberfan schoolboy

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. H. Williams - Resident in Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 5 - Mr. R. M. Minney - Miner & parent of victims

    Day: 5 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 6 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. D. J. Evans - Tramsmith at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 8 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 11 - Mr. E. E. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. L. Evans - Father of victims & former Moy Rd resident with fears re tip stability

    Day: 12 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. H. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. S. Rees - Managing Director of Rees Concrete Products Ltd, Pantglas, Aberfan (premises affected by flooding)

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. R. Griffiths - Resident of Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 14 - Mr. D. Colston - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 15 - Mr. D. J. Maybank - Surface ropesmith, Merthyr Vale colliery, worked on tips

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. T. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 18 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 23 - Mr. T. J. Wynne - Merthyr Vale colliery manager

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 24 - Mr. T. J. Wynne - Merthyr Vale colliery manager

    Day: 31 - Mr. P. L. Stiles - Former Area (no.4) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day:34 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB civil engineer

    Day: 37 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. N. W. McInnes - Former Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. D. P. Davies - Former Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 41 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 42 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 44 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 47 - Mr. D. L. J. Powell - Divisional (SW) Chief Engineer, NCB

    Day: 49 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 50 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 52 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 52 - Mr. C. Leigh - Divisional (SW) Inspector for Mines & Quarries

    Day: 53 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 56 - Mr. D. C. W. Jones - Borough Engineer, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 57 - Mr. L. Ryan - Managing Director of Ryan Industrial Fuels Ltd

    Day: 58 - Mr. D. R. Tudor - Councillor (Merthyr Vale ward)

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. W. Seddon - Water engineer & manager, Water undertaking, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 60 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. C. J. Jones - Deputy Water Engineer, Taf Fechan Water Board

    Day: 61 - Mr. A. Bleasdale - Scientific Officer, Meteorological Office

    Day: 61 - Mr. L. Scott - Survey manager, Fairey Surveys Ltd.

    Day: 62 - Mr. C. S. Bevan - Former OS Surveyor

    Day: 62 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 63 - Mr. J. James - Head of safety dept, NUM, South Wales

    Day: 64 - Mr. K. Wardell - Consulting mining engineer

    Day: 65 - Mr. G. M. J. Williams - Comsulting engineer (soil mechanics)

    Day: 64 - Mr. R. J. Piggott - Divisional (SW) Chief Surveyor of Minerals, NCB

    Day: 66 - Prof. L. R. Moore - Professor of Geology, University of Sheffield

    Day: 67 - Prof. J. K. T. L. Nash - Professor of Civil Engineering, Kings College, University of London

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London

    Day: 70 - Lord Robens - Chairman, NCB


    Philip Wien

    Counsel for National Coal Board

    Day: 3 - Mr. H. Watkins - Teacher at Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 3 - Miss G. E. Evans - Deputy Headmistress of Pantglas Senior School

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. Edwards - Resident in Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. H. L. Davies - Farmer in Aberfan

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. Roberts - Overman at Merthyr Vale Colliery

    Day: 4 - Mr. W. T. George - Resident in Aberfan Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 5 - Mr. R. M. Minney - Miner & parent of victims

    Day: 6 - Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 8 - Mr. G. E. Brown - Crane driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. Tegwyn Gittins - Engine driver at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 10 - Mr. D. B. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Abrefan tip complex

    Day: 11 - Mr. M. Rowlands - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. P. Brown - Resident of Moy Rd. Aberfan & former miner

    Day: 11 - Mr. E. E. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. W. L. Evans - Father of victims & former Moy Rd resident with fears re tip stability

    Day: 12 - Robert Lloyd Short - Aberfan schoolboy who had dammed streams on hillside

    Day: 12 - Mr. M. W. Maybank - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. B. M. Carpenter - Father of victim & former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. J. Bennett - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. D. T. Jones - Aberfan resident who took walks near the tips

    Day: 12 - Mr. T. H. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. R. Griffiths - Resident of Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 12 - Mr. E. S. Rees - Managing Director of Rees Concrete Products Ltd, Pantglas, Aberfan (premises affected by flooding)

    Day: 12 - Mr. W. J. Edwards - Former yard foreman at Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 13 - Mr. A. M. Goldsworthy - Engine driver on track to Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. V. C. Jones - Local police Sgt. with in depth knowledge of Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. W. A. Drage - Father of victim & had walked on the tips

    Day: 13 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 13 - Mr. M. Berwick - Former Merthyr Vale colliery worker involved with tips

    Day: 13 - Mr. Sydney Woodward - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 14 - Mr. R C. Cartwight - Member of tip gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 14 - Mr. D. Colston - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex

    Day: 15 - Mr. D. J. Maybank - Surface ropesmith, Merthyr Vale colliery, worked on tips

    Day: 15 - Mr. W. Pierce - Pit top foreman, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 16 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 17 - Mr. J. Pocock - Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 17 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 17 Mr. J. T. Davies Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 18 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. J. S. Waters - Under-Manager, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 20 - Mr. R. V. Thomas - Unit Mechanical Engineer, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. A. Way - Colliery Surveyor, Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 21 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 22 - Mr. A. D. Laidlaw - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 22 - Mr. R. N. Lewis - Group Manager (4), SW Division, NCB

    Day: 23 - Mr. T. J. Wynne - Merthyr Vale colliery manager

    Day: 23 - Mr. D. D. Davies - Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery

    Day: 31 - Mr. P. L. Stiles - Former Area (no.4) Estates Manager, NCB

    Day: 31 - Mr W. H. Church - Group (no.4) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. D. L. Roberts - Area Mechanical Engineer, area no.4, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. Gwynlais James - Clerk to Area Mechanical Engineer of no. 4 area, NCB

    Day: 36 - Mr. R. E. Exley - Former NCB civil engineer

    Day: 37 - Mr. H . E. Young - Assistant Area Estates Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. N. W. McInnes - Former Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 38 - Mr. W. D. Llewellyn - Area Estates Manager, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 39 - Mr. N. W. McInnes - Former Area Planning Engineer, NCB

    Day: 39 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 40 - Mr. J. J. Bowen - Area Chief Surveyor & Minerals Manager, no.4 area, NCB

    Day: 41 - Mr. P. M. Grant - Area Civil Engineer, areas 3 & 4, NCB

    Day: 42 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 43 - Mr. T. Wright - Area General Manager (area no.4) NCB

    Day: 44 - Mr. G. Blackmore - Former Area General Manager (area no.3) NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 45 - Mr. M. H. R. Hill - Secretary of Area Consultative Council (NCB)

    Day: 46 - Mr. G. A. Jones - Divisional (SW) Civil Engineer, NCB

    Day: 47 - Mr. D. L. J. Powell - Divisional (SW) Chief Engineer, NCB

    Day: 48 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 49 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 51 - Mr. G. S. Morgan - Production Director SW Division, NCB

    Day: 53 - Mr. S. Jones - Town Clerk, Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council

    Day: 57 - Mr. L. Ryan - Managing Director of Ryan Industrial Fuels Ltd

    Day: 57 - Mr. T. Ritchie - District Public Works Superintendent, (lower area) County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 57 - Mr. I. Thomas - Chief Public Health Inspector of the County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 59 - Mr. F. J. Rees - Former aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. J. H. R. Morse - Aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 59 - Mr. S. O. Davies - MP for County Borough of Merthyr Tydfil

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. R. King - Secretary, NUM, Merthyr Vale Lodge

    Day: 60 - Mr. F. J. Rees - Former aqueduct foreman, Cardiff City Council

    Day: 60 - Mr. C. J. Jones - Deputy Water Engineer, Taf Fechan Water Board

    Day: 60 - Mr. W. Whitehead - Former President of South Wales area of NUM

    Day: 60 - Mr. J. L. Palmer - Assistant secretary responsible for Planning Division of the Welsh Office

    Day: 61 - Mr. L. Scott - Survey manager, Fairey Surveys Ltd.

    Day: 62 - Mr. D. W. Proctor - Dept of Photogrammetry & surveying, University College London

    Day: 62 - Mr. C. S. Bevan - Former OS Surveyor

    Day: 63 - Mr. J. James - Head of Safety dept, NUM, South Wales

    Day: 64 - Mr. K. Wardell - Consulting mining engineer

    Day: 64 - Mr. W. E. Raybould - Scientific adviser at HQ of Scientific Control, NCB

    Day: 64 - Mr. R. J. Piggott - Divisional (SW) Chief Surveyor of Minerals, NCB

    Day: 65 - Mr. G. M. J. Williams - Consulting Engineer (soil mechanics)

    Day: 66 - Mr. G. M. J. Williams - Consulting Engineer (soil mechanics)

    Day: 66 - Prof. L. R. Moore - Professor of Geology, University of Sheffield

    Day: 66 - Prof. J. K. T. L. Nash - Professor of Civil Engineering, Kings College, University of London

    Day: 67 - Prof. J. K. T. L. Nash - Professor of Civil Engineering, Kings College, University of London

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London

    Day: 70 - Lord Robens - Chairman, NCB


    David Williams


    Assistant counsel for NUT and Mr. Howell Williams

    Day: 9 - Mr. E. C. Jones - Slinger in tipping gang at Aberfan tip complex


    Hugh Williams

    Assistant Counsel for Powell Duffryn Limited

    Day: 4 - Mr. G. Edwards - Resident in Pantglas Rd. Aberfan

    Day: 7- Mr. L. Davies - Tip chargehand at Aberfan

    Day: 11 - Mr. E. E. Davies - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Mr. F. E. S. Phillips - Former tip worker in Aberfan

    Day: 13 - Major T. W. G. Farmer - Major in the Royal Engineers & qualified chartered surveyor

    Day: 45 - Mr. C. Jones - Divisional (SW) Mechanical Engineer, NCB

    Day: 67 - Prof. J. K. T. L. Nash - Professor of Civil Engineering, Kings College, University of London

    Day: 68 - Prof. A. W. Bishop - Professor of Soil Mechanics, University of London


    Tribunal

    Day: 17 Mr. J. T. Davies Former manager of Merthyr Vale colliery


    Return to Dowlais Collection Introductory Page